To continue the dialogue presented on MINUS SPACE, explore the following web sites and information. Although there are literally thousands of additional artists, movements, venues, and publications needing to be listed, there are very few comprehensive web sites offering any depth of information. Recommendations for additional sites and information are welcome. Email MINUS SPACE.

 

ARTIST-RUN SPACES / PROJECTS

Abaton Garage (Jersey City, NJ, USA)

Australian Centre for Concrete Art / AC4CA (Fremantle, Australia)

Bus-Dori Project Space (Tokyo, Japan)

Center for Contemporary Non-Objective Art / CCNOA (Brussels, Belgium)

H29 (Brussels, Belgium)

Hebel_121 (Basel, Switzerland)

Highland Institute for Contemporary Art (Inverness, Scotland)

ie. Contemporary Art Projects (Toowoomba, Australia)

IS Projects (Leiden, The Netherlands)

Konsortium (Dusseldorf, Germany)

Kunstruimte 09 (Groningen, The Netherlands)

Non Objectif Sud / NOS (La Barraliere, France)

ParisCONCRET (Paris, France)

Project Initiative Tilburg (Tilburg, The Netherlands)

PS (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Raum 2810 (Bonn, Germany)

Sydney Non Objective / SNO (Sydney, Australia)

The Suburban (Chicago, IL, USA)

transit — abstract (Berlin, Germany)

Unrealised Projects (London, United Kingdom)

 

BLOGS

Anaba, by Martin Bromirski (NYC, USA)

Art & Life, by Rossana Martinez (NYC, USA)

Color Chunks, by John Tallman (TN, USA)

I Look for Brightness, by Jordi Ferreiro (Spain)

Jeffrey Cortland Jones (OH, USA)

Joanne Mattera Art Blog (NYC, USA)

Kate Beck: Art Notes (ME, USA)

Look, See, by Chris Ashley (Oakland, CA)

No Hassle at the Castle, by Paul Corio (NYC, USA)

Perceptual Observer, by Gilbert Hsiao (Berlin, Germany)

Reductive Painting, by Gilbert Hsiao (Berlin, Germany)

Reductive Works, by Jukka-Pekka Kervinen (Finland)

Roman Blog II, by Vincent Romaniello (PA, USA)

Visual Discrepancies, by Brent Hallard (Tokyo, Japan)

 

ARTIST COLLECTIVES

American Abstract Artists (NYC, USA)

Anonima Group (Cleveland, OH; 1960-1971)

Open Structures Art Society / OSAS (Budapest, Hungary)

Sydney Non Objective / SNO (Sydney, Australia)

 

ARTISTS GLOBALLY
Explore the websites of further reductive artists, past and present, from around the globe.

A
Josef & Anni Albers Foundation

Richard Allen (1933-1999)

Natascha Ampunant

Daniel Argyle (1972-)

Linda Arts (1971-)

Chris Ashley (1957-)

Tim Ayres (1965-)

B
Frank Badur

Jo Baer (1929-)

Paul Bai (1968-)

Sydney Ball (1933-)

Jill Baroff (1954-)

John Beech (1964-)

Tom Benson

Siri Berg

Charles Josef Biederman (1906-2004)

Walter Biggs

Max Bill (1908-1994)

Mel Bochner (1940-)

Nicholas Bodde (1962-)

Regina Bogat

Monika Brandmeier (1959-)

Lars Breuer (1977-)

Daniel Buren (1938-)

Kellyann Burns (1966-)

C
Pedro Cabrita Reis (1956-)

Antonio Calderara (1903-1978)

Vija Celmins (1938-)

Shiau-Peng Chen (1976-)

Marta Chilindron (1951-)

Cedric Christie

Victoria Coeln (1962-)

Jon Coffelt

Fernando Colón González (1966-)

Constructivistas: Arte Constructivista y Geométrico en la pintura española

Paul Corio

Mark Creegan (1971-)

Carlos Cruz-Diez (1923-)

D
Kasarian Dane

Nancy Davidson

Steven Day (1965-)

Rudolf de Crignis

Caroline de Lannoy

Mark de Weijer

Lucien den Arend (1943-)

Helmut Dirnaichner (1942-)

E
Anne Eastman

Alan Ebnother

Dave Eppley

F
Paul Feeley (1910-1966)

Jaroslaw Flicinski (1965-)

Suzy Frelinghuysen (1911-1988)

Sebastian Freytag (1978-)

Kunibert Fritz

G
Andras Gal (1968-)

Richard Garet

Ib Geertsen (1919-2009)

Torben Giehler (1973-)

Max Gimblett (1935-)

Johannes Girardoni

Hans Jörg Glattfelder (1939-)

Jim Goss

Julie Gross

H
Marcia Hafif (1929-)

Brent Hallard

Peter Halley (1953-)

Nancy Haynes (1947-)

Gerald Hayes

Andre Hemer

Eva Hesse (1936-1970)

Marietta Hoferer

Gisela Hoffmann (1963-)

Kristofer Hultenberg (1971-)

Heather Hutchison

I
Callum Innes (1962-)

J
Gerd Jansen (1956-)

Alfred Jensen (1903-1981)

Donald Judd Foundation (1928-1994)

K
Jan Kämmerling (1977-)

Allan Kaprow (1927-2006)

Marthe Keller

McKendree Key (1978-)

Gracia Khouw (1967-)

J.T. Kirkland

Joanne Klein

Peter K. Koch (1967-)

Aleksander Konstantinov

Richard Kostelanetz

Keira Kotler

Attila Kovács

Burton Kramer

Pavel Kraus

Melissa Kretschmer (1962-)

Petr Kvicala (1960-)

L
Pat Lipsky

Maik and Dirk Löbbert (1958-, 1960-)

M
Joseph Marioni (1943-)

Tom Martinelli

Joanne Mattera

Maike Mei Lan

Vitor Mejuto (1969-)

Gundrun Mertes-Frady

Linn Meyers

Marcie Miller Gross

Piet Mondrian (1872-1944) — The Transatlantic Paintings exhibition

Norman Mooney (1971-)

Michael Mørk (1959-)

George L.K. Morris (1905-1975)

Cyrilla Mozenter

Guido Münch (1966-)

N
Ross Neher

Michael Nemire (1981-)

Max Neuhaus (1939-2009)

Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988)

O
Doug Ohlson (1936-)

Roland Orépük (1950-)

Willi Otremba

P
Lygia Pape (1927-)

Vicente Pascual Rodrigo (1955-)

Victor Pasmore (1908-1998)

Laura Sue Phillips

Devin Powers (1980-)

R
Lesley Raeside

Paul Raguenes

Perry Roberts (1954-)

Dorothea Rockburne

Aleksandr Rodchenko (1891-1956) — Aleksandr Rodchenko exhibition

Axel Rohlfs (1971-)

Taney Roniger

Richard Roth

Michael Rouillard

S
Pieter Jansz Saenredam (1597-1665) — Sacred Spaces exhibition

Karin Sander (1957-)

Diet Sayler (1939-)

Erik Saxon

Louis Schanker (1903-1981)

Richard Schur

Richard Serra (1939-)

Kate Shepherd (1961-)

Robert Smithson (1938-1973)

Jesus Raphael Soto (1923-2005)

Stef Stagel + Steffen Schlichter | STSTS

Julian Stanczak (1928-)

Clary Stolte

T
Mika Tajima (1975-)

John Tallman (1969-)

Gunnar Theel

Heiner Thiel (1957-)

Anne Truitt (1921-2004)

V
Leo Valledor (1936-1989)

Richard van der AA (1963-)

Henriëtte van ‘t Hoog (1943-)

Enrique Veganzones (1965)

Pieter Vermeersch (1973-)

Alex Villar (1962-)

Dieter Villinger (1947-)

Anna Von Mertens (1973-)

Jan Maarten Voskuil

W
WalkerHill (Michael Walker & Martyn Hill)

Maria Wallenstal-Schoenberg (1959-)

Peter Wegner (1963-)

Nancy White

Alan Wiener

Barbara Wille (1961-)

Thornton Willis (1936-)

Guido Winkler (1969-)

Katarina Wong

Z
Andrea Zittel (1965-)

 

ARCHITECTS + DESIGNERS

Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) — Between Humanism and Materialism exhibition

Alvar Aalto Museum (1898-1976)

Architectural Archives of the University of Pennsylvania

Harry Bertoia Research Project (1915-1978)

Buckminster Fuller (1895-1983) — Dymaxion House, Henry Ford Museum

Roberto Burle Marx (1909-1994)

Charles and Ray Eames — Eames Office

Desu Design

Eileen Gray (1878-1976)

Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation (1867-1959)

Fundação Oscar Niemeyer (1907-)

Fundació Mies van der Rohe (1886-1969)

Herman Miller

Knoll

Pierre Koenig (1925-)

Mies van der Rohe — Mies in Berlin and Mies in America exhibitions

Richard Neutra (1892-1970) / Institute for Survival Through Design

Stenberg Brothers: Constructing a Revolution in Soviet Design exhibition

Russel Wright (1904-1976) — Russel Wright Design Center

 

NON-PROFITS, MUSEUMS + COLLECTIONS

Bauhaus Archive Museum for Design (Berlin, Germany)

Bauhaus Dessau Foundation (Dessau, Germany)

Center for Contemporary Non-Objective Art / CCNOA (Brussels, Belgium)

Chinati Foundation (Marfa, TX)

Daimler Art Collection (Stuttgart, Germany)

Das Museum für Konkrete Kunst (Ingolstadt, Gemany)

Dia Center for the Arts — Dia:Beacon — Dia Art Foundation (New York, NY)

Donation Albers-Honegger, Château de Mouans (Mouans-Sartoux, France)

Dum Umeni / House of Art (Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic)

Espace de l’Art Concret, Château de Mouans (Mouans-Sartoux, France)

Fundación Cisneros — La Colección Cisneros (Caracas, Venezuela)

Haus Konstruktiv (Zürich, Switzerland)

Institut für bildnerisches Denken (Grenzach-Wyhlen, Germany)

Menil Collection — Cy Twombly Gallery — Mark Rothko Chapel (Houston, TX)

Modern Art Gallery: Lászlo Vass Collection (Veszprém, Hungary

Mondriaanhuis (Amersfoort, The Netherlands)

Palermo Restore, a project of Edinburgh College of Art (Edinburgh, Scotland)

Personal Structures project / Global Art Affairs (USA and Europe)

Printed Matter (New York, NY)

Stiftung für konkrete Kunst (Reutlingen, Germany)

Stiftung für konkrete Kunst Roland Phelps (Freiberg-Zähringen, Germany)

Stiftung Museum Modern Art / Sammlung Jürgen Blum (Hünfeld, Germany)

Studio A Otterndorf (Otterndorf, Germany)

Vass Laszlo Collection (Veszprem, Hungary)

 

MUSEUM EXHIBITIONS

Abstract Art from the Río de la Plata: Buenos Aires and Montevideo, 1933-1953, Americas Society, NY

Abstraction Now, Künstlerhaus, Vienna, Austria

Changing of the Avant-Garde: Visionary Architectural Drawings from the Howard Gilman Collection, Museum of Modern Art, NY

Geometry of Seeing: Perspective and the Dawn of Virtual Space Getty Museum, Los Angeles, CA

Inverted Utopias: Avant-Garde Art in Latin America, Museum of Fine Arts Houston, TX

Park Avenue Cubists: Albert Eugene Gallatin, George L.K. Morris, Suzy Frelinghuysen, Charles B. Shaw, Grey Art Gallery, New York University, NY

Russian Avant-Garde Book: 1910-1934, Museum of Modern Art, NY

Thresholds: Contemporary Design from the Netherlands, Museum of Modern Art, NY

Shaping the Great City: Modern Architecture in Central Europe, 1890-1937, Getty Museum, Los Angeles, CA

Utopia: The Search for the Ideal Society in the Western World, New York Public Library, New York, NY